Privacy Policy

Last Modified: February 2019

Introduction

Alpha MD, LLC (“Alpha MD,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. This document (“Privacy Policy“) explains how Alpha MD collects, uses and discloses information from or about you when you use the Alpha MD Solution Websites or any applications (mobile or otherwise) or other software (collectively, “Software“) or any services offered with the Alpha MD Solution (“Services“).

In addition, any individually identifiable information that you provide to us for purposes of receiving medical care (also referred to as “Protected Health Information” or “PHI“) will be subject to the Alpha MD Notice of Privacy Practices. The Notice of Privacy Practices describes how Alpha MD can use and share your PHI and describes your rights with respect to this information. The Notice of Privacy Practices (and not this Privacy Policy) will govern our privacy practices with respect to your Protected Health Information.

By using the Alpha MD Solution, you acknowledge the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree that we can collect and use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. The information we collect or maintain and how we use and protect that information for each use is described in detail below. If you do not agree, you are authorized to use the Alpha MD Solution.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of any third-parties, which have privacy policies of their own. You are encouraged to read those privacy policies before providing personal information through third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-parties.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices generally, you may contact us by emailing [email protected]

Not Intended for Minors

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If a person under the age of 13 submits information to us, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a person under the age of 13, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Personal Information We Collect

The Personal Information we collect or maintain includes information you submit through the Alpha MD Solution, such as your name, email address, phone number, residence, age, and other information you submit (“Personal Information”).

Personal Information includes:

  • Information you provide when you register, including your name, email address, phone number, physical address, demographic information, profile photo, account authentication credentials.
  • Information you provide relating to your health and health history through health or condition-specific questionnaires.
  • Other information you submit through the Alpha MD Solution as well as information generated through your use of the Alpha MD Solution, such as your diagnosis, and care plan.
  • Third party website, network, platform, server, or application information (e.g., Facebook, Google).
  • Usage activity concerning your interactions with the Alpha MD Solution or other third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications accessed through the Alpha MD Solution (e.g., number of clicks on a page, identity of third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and applications being accessed through the Alpha MD Solution.
  • Usage activity concerning products and services provided to or accessed by you on or through the Alpha MD Solution (e.g., viewing preferences, viewing history).
  • Statements or content (e.g., comments, videos, photographs, images), and information about such statements or content, which you submit or publish on or through the Alpha MD Solution.

Online Tracking and Information We Collect Automatically

As you use the Alpha MD Solution, we may use technologies that automatically collect and analyze information, such as your device’s IP address, the type of device you are using, browser type and version, time and date of visit, time spent on those pages and additional usage statistics. We may also collect device and advertising identifiers, pages that you visit before and after using the Alpha MD Solution, the date and time of your visit, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Alpha MD Solution, and other standard server log information.

We may also use other analytic tools and services, which are offered by third parties, to track, measure and/or generate information about a website’s or program’s traffic, sales, audience and similar information, and which may be used for various reasons, such as, for example, statistical research, marketing research, and content ratings research, and conversion tracking.

Blocking Tracking

To opt out of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out programs, please visit their respective websites. You may also be able to opt out of interest-based advertising through the settings within your browser settings, but your opt-out choice may apply only to the browser you are using when you opt out, so you should opt out on each of your browsers and devices if you want to disable all cross-device linking for interest-based advertising. Please consult your browser’s settings for further technical information. If You do not accept cookies You may not be able to use all portions or functionality of the Alpha MD Solution.

Use of Flash Cookies

We may, or our third parties may, use Flash Cookies, to store website preferences for volume control. Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash Cookies.

How We Protect Personal Information

Alpha MD has implemented reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures to protect information under our control. However, no method of transmission or electronic storage is fully secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Use of Personal Information

Subject to applicable legal restrictions, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with the Alpha MD Solution;
  • Send you follow-up communications (including marketing-related communications) related to the Alpha MD Solution;
  • Improve the quality of the Alpha MD Solution;
  • Create De-Identified Information (information that cannot be used to identify you);
  • Fulfill any purpose for which you give us authorization;
  • Improve the products, services, marketing or promotional efforts of Alpha MD
  • Create new products, services, marketing and/or promotions for Alpha MD

This includes sending you emails, mail, SMS messages to communicate about the Alpha MD Solution you receive and give you updates, such as alerts about messages in your account, status of care plans or prescriptions or to request your feedback on your experience. You can opt out of receiving email marketing by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link provided in all of our email communications. You can unsubscribe from text messages by following instructions for unsubscribing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Subject to applicable legal restrictions, we may share Personal Information that you provide or that we collect:

  • To subsidiaries, affiliates and business associates;
  • To various contractors, service providers and other third-parties we use to support our business who are contractually obligated to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them (such third-parties include, but are not limited to, websites hosting providers, data hosting providers, customer support providers, communications vendors and various other IT service providers);
  • As required by law, including in response to a court order;
  • When we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud or to respond to a government request;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Alpha MD’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained by the Alpha MD Solution is among the assets transferred; and
  • For any other purpose that we disclose to you when you provide the information.

Requesting Access and Changes to Your Personal Information

You can contact us by submitting an inquiry via email to [email protected] to request access to, correct, modify or delete Personal Information that you have provided to us. Note that we may be required, by law or otherwise, to keep certain information, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such legal requirements. When we delete Personal Information, it may remain in our archived data.

Patient Complaints

Patients may file a complaint by visiting the state medical board in the state in which they received care.

Patients in Kentucky 
If you wish to file a grievance with the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, please download a “Grievance Form” here . If you are unable to download a Grievance Form, please contact the Board’s office. This form must be signed, providing the dates, location and the full names and address of all physicians involved, as well as contact information for the grievant (the person filing the grievance). It is also helpful to include the particular section of the Kentucky Statute that you feel the physician has violated, along with a description of the conduct. When submitting your completed original Grievance Form, please include any supporting documentation with it. The Board’s address is 310 Whittington Parkway, Suite 1B, Louisville, KY 40222, and the telephone number is (502) 429‐7150

Updates to Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policies set forth are effective as of the “Last Modified” Date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In the future, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page and update the “Last Modified” date at the top and will present any significant updates to you before you use the Alpha MD Solution the next time. By continuing to use the Alpha MD Solution, you acknowledge such changes and agree to their terms and conditions.

Notice of Privacy Practices

Last Modified: February 2019

This Notice of Privacy Practices (Notice) is being provided to you on behalf of Alpha MD and the Telemedicine Service Providers (collectively referred to herein as “we” or “our”) and describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your Protected Health Information, including PHI in electronic format. We are also required to notify you of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding your PHI and abide by the practices of this Notice, unless more stringent laws or regulations apply. This Notice applies to the Alpha MD Solution and providers that provide healthcare to you.

We keep a record of the healthcare services we provide you. You may ask us to see and copy that record. You may also ask us to correct that record. We will not disclose your record to others unless you direct us to do so or unless the law authorizes or compels us to do so. You may see your record or get more information about it by contacting us at [email protected] Your records may be destroyed after the applicable retention period per applicable state and federal law.

Effective Date and Changes to this Notice

This current Notice takes effect as of the Last Modified Date listed above and will remain in effect until it is replaced. We may change this notice at any time. If the Notice changes, the new terms will apply to all of the information that we maintain, including information created or received before the change was made. Updated versions of this notice will be posted on the Alpha MD website with the updated effective date and significant updates will be presented to you the next time you use the Alpha MD Solution.

Inspection and Copies

You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information that we have about you by submitting a Patient Authorization to Release Medical Record form. You can request this by contacting us at [email protected] We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information. A reasonable, cost-based fee may be charged to do this. We will notify you of the cost involved and you will have the chance to change or withdraw your request at that time before any charges.

Amendment

If you think health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask Alpha MD to correct the information. To request an amendment, contact us at [email protected] and we will provide instructions to you about how to make an amendment request. If Alpha MD corrects the information as you requested, we will inform you. If we deny your request, we provide a written explanation to you. You have the right to add a statement to your record if this happens.

Confidential Communication

You can ask Alpha MD to contact you in a specific way (for example, send email to a different address). We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Restrictions

You can ask Alpha MD not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment or our operations. Alpha MD is not required to agree to your request, and may not be able to accommodate if it would affect your care or if we are required to share your information pursuant to applicable law.

Accounting of Disclosures

You can ask for a list “accounting” of the times Alpha MD has shared your health information, who it has been shared with, and for what purpose. Alpha MD will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). Alpha MD will provide one accounting per 12-month period for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee for additional requests within a rolling 12-month period.

Paper Copy

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive it electronically. You may also find a copy of this Notice on our website. To obtain a paper copy, contact Alpha MD by emailing [email protected]

Breach Notification

You have the right to be notified in the event that Alpha MD (or an Alpha MD business associate) discovers a reportable breach of unsecured PHI.

Complaint

You can complain if you feel Alpha MD has violated your rights under this Notice by contacting us at [email protected] You also can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to:

200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
1-877-696-6775

www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

Alpha MD will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Uses and Disclosure of Health Information

Alpha MD will use and disclose health information in the following ways:

Treatment

Alpha MD may use self-reported health information about you to provide you with medical treatment or services. To the extent permitted by HIPAA, Alpha MD may disclose health information about you to doctors, nurses, technicians, staff or other personnel who are involved in taking care of you and your health. In addition, Alpha MD may share information about you and disclose information to third-parties in order to coordinate care and further your treatment, for example, sending prescriptions to your pharmacy.

Payment

Alpha MD may use and share your health information to bill and receive payment from health plans or other entities for services provided to you. For example, sending information to a payment transaction company (such as a credit card company) in connection with the processing and payment for services.

Healthcare Operations

In accordance with HIPAA, Alpha MD may use and disclose health information about you in order to run Alpha MD and make sure that you and our other patients receive quality care. This may include Alpha MD sending you surveys or questionnaires to request your feedback about our software and services. You can opt out of these types of communications at any time.

Research

Alpha MD may use and disclose your health information for human subject research purposes, subject to the confidentiality provisions of state and federal law. If your identifiable information will be used as a part of one of these research projects you will be asked to authorize specific uses in a HIPAA authorization and study consent form.

Product Development and User Experience Research

Alpha MD will use your health information to develop new software products and services. We may contact you for feedback about the software, your experience with Alpha MD or our services as part of our product development. You can always opt-out of these communications. You may be asked to authorize specific uses in a HIPAA authorization form.

Marketing

Alpha MD will use your information, such as demographic and contact information, and information about your healthcare to identify programs, initiatives and information that are likely to interest you and contact you about those programs, initiatives or information. You may be asked to authorize specific uses in a HIPAA authorization.

Alpha MD does not receive any payment for sharing your information. Alpha MD will not provide your information to unrelated parties for their own marketing and will not use this information for telephone solicitations. Alpha MD does not and will not sell patient lists to third-parties for their own marketing activities.

Authorization

Alpha MD is permitted to use and disclose your health information upon your written authorization, to the extent such use or disclosure is consistent with your authorization. You may revoke an authorization at any time.

As Required by Law

Alpha MD may use and disclose your health information to the extent required by law.

Unique Circumstances

The following categories describe unique circumstances in which Alpha MD may use and disclose your health information:

Help with public health and safety issues

Alpha MD may use and disclose health information about you for certain situations such as: preventing disease; helping with product recalls; reporting adverse reactions to medications; reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence; preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety.

Respond to Organ and Tissue Donation

Alpha MD may release health information to organizations that handle organ procurement.

Military, Veterans, National Security and Intelligence

If you are or were a member of the armed forces, or part of the national security or intelligence communities, Alpha MD may be required by military command or other government authorities to release health information about you. Alpha MD may also release information about foreign military personnel to the appropriate foreign military authority.

Address Workers’ Compensation, law enforcement and other government requests

Alpha MD may use or share information about you in the following circumstances: for worker’s compensation claims; for law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official; with health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law; and for special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services.

Work with Coroners, Medical Examiners and Funeral Directors

Alpha MD may release health information to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death.

Respond to Lawsuits and Legal Actions

Alpha MD may share your health information in response to a court or administrative order, or subpoena.

Information Not Personally Identifiable

Alpha MD may use or disclose health information about you in a way that does not personally identify you.